Conference

on Modelling Fluid Flow (CMFF’18)

Danubius Hotel Gellért  September 4 - 7, 2018 Budapest / Hungary


Final Programme of CMFF'18 (pdf)


04 SEPT 2018
05 SEPT 2018
06 SEPT 2018
07 SEPT 2018
CMFF18 PROGRAMME OF TUESDAY, 04 SEPTEMBER 2018 - OVERVIEW
18:00- 20:00 Registration and Welcome reception at the Department of Fluid Mechanics, Budapest University of Technology and Economics ( location: 1111 Budapest, Bertalan Lajos utca 4-6 )
CMFF18 PROGRAMME OF WEDNESDAY, 05 SEPTEMBER 2018 - OVERVIEW
ROOM LOCATIONS: IN DANUBIUS HOTEL GELLÉRT
"TEA" ROOM "GOBELIN" ROOM "KÁVÉ" ROOM "FORRÁS" ROOM
09:00- 09:10 Welcome Address
09:10- 09:55 Plenary Session 1

Session Identifier: PLENARY1
Session Main Topic: PLENARY SESSION

Number of presentations: 1

Prof. Stéphane Moreau, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke (Québec), Canada
Turbomachinery-related aeroacoustic modelling and simulation

09:55- 10:25 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
10:25- 12:05 WS1 WS2 IF1 ET

Session Identifier: WS1 - WORKSHOP
Title: "Biomedical flows: experiments and simulations I"
WS Leader: Dr. Gábor Janiga, Otto von Guericke Universität, Magdeburg, Germany
WS Co-organizer(s): Dr. Philipp Berg, Otto von Guericke Universität, Magdeburg, Germany, Prof. Bernard J. Geurts, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands, Dr. Julia Mikhal, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands, and Mr. Christoph Roloff, Otto von Guericke Universität, Magdeburg, Germany

Number of presentations: 5

Jeroen Boogaarts
Medical introduction to endovascular treatment of intracranial aneurysms

Yiannis Ventikos
Haemodynamics, thrombosis and computational flow diverter selection protocols for cerebral aneurysms

#137
Julia Mikhal, Gabriela Ong, Guido de Jong, Rene Aquarius, Joost de Vries, Jeroen Boogaarts and Bernard Geurts
Toward automated analysis of flow in stented aneurysms

#84
Michael McElroy, Stephen White, Thomas Johnson, Frank Gijsen and Amir Keshmiri
Haemodynamic risk factors of endothelial erosion for patient-specific treatment of coronary heart disease

#131
Christina Esch, Marc Mueller, Benjamin Krolitzki and Birgit Glasmacher
How to measure blood damage? – Custom-made test benches for cardiovascular implants and devices

Session Identifier: WS2 - WORKSHOP
Title: "On the use of big data technologies in turbomachinery, machine learnt technologies in turbomachinery applications"
WS Leader: Prof. Alessandro Corsini, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy
WS Co-organizer(s): Dr. Giovanni Delibra, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy

Number of presentations: 4

Gino Angelini
On surrogate-based optimization of low-speed axial fan blade profiles

Lorenzo Tieghi
Adaptive wall function based on deep learning of turbulent flows

Giovanni Delibra
Axial fan performance correlations using deep data diving

Alessandro Corsini
Anomaly detection in turbomachinery with use of phase space portraits

Session Identifier: IF1
Session Main Topic: Internal Flow

Number of presentations: 5

#3
Yasuya Nakayama, Hiroki Takemitsu, Toshihisa Kajiwara, Koichi Kimura, Takahide Takeuchi and Hideki Tomiyama
Impacts of pitched tips of kneading element in twin-screw extrusion: tuning flow pattern and mixing performance

#27
Péter Nagy-György and Csaba Hős
Couette-Poiseuille flow of a general non-Newtonian liquid in a cylinder annuli

#91
Herbert Steinrück and Anton Maly
A rotary wave in phase condenser mode

#110
Márton Koren, Zoltán Petró, Viktor Szente, János Dorogi and Gergely György Balázs
Development of air-cooling concepts for electric motor used in electric aircrafts

#117
Szabolcs Santa, Zoltan Petro, Viktor Szente, Janos Dorogi and Gergely Gy. Balazs
Cooling jacket development for electric motors used in e-aircrafts

Session Identifier: ET
Session Main Topic: Energy Transfer

Number of presentations: 5

#37
Francesco Romanò and Hendrik Kuhlmann
Heat transfer across the free surface of a thermocapillary liquid bridge

#77
Natalie Schmidt, Jens Denecke, Juergen Schmidt and Michael Davies
Modelling of breathing phenomena within large storage tanks during rapid cooling into metastable two-phase condition

#82
Ewa Szymanek and Artur Tyliszczak
Modelling of heat transfer through the external wall barrier

#104
Daisuke Toriu and Satoru Ushijima
Computations of non-isothermal compressible gas flows around moving solid object

#68
Bendegúz Dezső Bak and Tamás Kalmár-Nagy
Energy cascade in a nonlinear mechanistic model of turbulence

12:05- 13:35 LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
13:35- 14:20 Plenary Session 2

Session Identifier: PLENARY2
Session Main Topic: PLENARY SESSION

Number of presentations: 1

Prof. Alessandro Corsini
Modeling (understanding and controlling) turbulent flows: the heritage of Leonardo da Vinci in modern computational fluid dynamics

14:20- 14:50 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
14:50- 16:50 WS3 WS4 EF1 WS5

Session Identifier: WS3 - WORKSHOP
Title: "Biomedical flows: experiments and simulations II"
WS Leader: Dr. Julia Mikhal, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
WS Co-organizer(s): Dr. Philipp Berg, Otto von Guericke Universität, Magdeburg, Germany, Prof. Bernard J. Geurts, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands, Dr. Gábor Janiga, Otto von Guericke Universität, Magdeburg, Germany, and Mr. Christoph Roloff, Otto von Guericke Universität, Magdeburg, Germany

Number of presentations: 5

#139
Philipp Berg and Gábor Janiga
Virtual stenting of intracranial aneurysms – explicit versus implicit approaches

#133
Benjamin Csippa, Csaba Fülöp, Péter Haraszti, Gábor Závodszky, György Paál and István Szikora
Uncertainties in the Hydraulic Resistance measurement of Flow Diverter Stents

#132
Makoto Ohta, Masanori Kuze, Simon Tupin, Kaihong Yu, Yasutomo Shimizu and Hitomi Anzai
PIV measurement in an ideal aneurysmal model using a transparent coil model

#134
Christoph Roloff, Philipp Berg, Frank Beyrau and Dominique Thévenin
CFD validation of intracranial aneurysm flow: impact of light sheet thickness on PIV results

#138
Bernard Geurts, Gabriela Ong, Guido de Jong, Rene Aquarius, Joost de Vries, Jeroen Boogaarts and Julia Mikhal
IB method for stented aneurysms - bounding solutions and resolution requirements

Session Identifier: WS4 - WORKSHOP
Title: "Aeroacoustics"
WS Leader: Prof. Stéphane Moreau, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke (Québec), Canada
WS Co-organizer(s): Dr. Csaba Horváth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary

Number of presentations: 6

#95
Shigeru Ogawa, Keita Yano, Hiroki Okada and Kouta Samura
Study on characteristics of aerodynamic sound radiated from longitudinal vortex generated around the leading edge of a delta wing

#11
Kristóf Tokaji, Bence Fenyvesi, Bálint Kocsis and Csaba Horváth
Investigation of the noise sources of a pylon

#32
Bence Fenyvesi, Eszter Simon, Jochen Kriegseis and Csaba Horváth
Investigation of turbomachinery noise sources using beamforming technology and proper orthogonal decomposition methods

#12
Péter Tamás Nagy and György Paál
Modelling the vortex-jet interaction in self-sustained flow oscillations

#15
Sebastian Rulik, Krzysztof Rusin and Włodzimierz Wróblewski
Numerical and experimental research of the flow over cavity taking into account heat transfer effects

#1
Csaba Horváth, Bence Fenyvesi and Bálint Kocsis
Drone noise reduction via radiation efficiency considerations

Session Identifier: EF1
Session Main Topic: External Flow

Number of presentations:6

#19
Ryota Katayama and Hiroo Okanaga
Aerodynamic characteristics of shuttlecock (the effect of flow of the feather shuttlecock and the nylon shuttlecock)

#21
Dániel Dorogi and László Baranyi
Effects of streamwise and transverse damping on flow around an elastically supported cylinder

#55
Yuichiro Osawa and Gouji Yamada
Aerodynamic characteristics of a reentry capsule at transonic speeds

#89
Dániel Dorogi and László Baranyi
Natural frequency effect on the path of an elastically supported circular cylinder

#111
Balazs Pritz, Veronika Krämer, Martin Gabi and Emmerich Tempfli
Prediction of aerodynamic coefficients of road vehicles on bridge deck with and without wind protection by means of CFD

#122
Younggi Park, Junyoung Na, Kun Hyuk Sung and Hong Sun Ryou
The numerical study on the effect of the number of vehicle on fire characteristics in tunnel fire

Session Identifier: WS5 - WORKSHOP
Title: "Challenges in unsteady modelling of valves"
WS Leader: Dr. Csaba Hős, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
WS Co-organizer(s): ---

Number of presentations: 4

#56
István Tamás Erdődi, Csaba Hős and Dávid Felhős
Stability analysis of spring operated check valves with upstream and downstream pipings

#22
Csaba Hős
An impedance-based technique for predicting valve chatter

#75
Tobias S. Dannenmaier, Jürgen Schmidt, Jens Denecke, Oliver Odenwald and Dariusz Jablonski
Formation and propagation of pressure surges in inlet lines of safety valves and their influence on valve stability

#33
Sara Claramunt, Juergen Schmidt and Jens Denecke
Modelling of critical mass flow rates through safety valves in case of non-equilibrium multi-component flashing mixtures

CMFF18 PROGRAMME OF THURSDAY, 06 SEPTEMBER 2018 - OVERVIEW
ROOM LOCATIONS: IN DANUBIUS HOTEL GELLÉRT
"TEA" ROOM "GOBELIN" ROOM "KÁVÉ" ROOM "FORRÁS" ROOM
09:00- 09:10 Address
09:10- 09:55 Plenary Session 3

Session Identifier: PLENARY3
Session Main Topic: PLENARY SESSION

Number of presentations: 1

Prof. Milovan Perić, University of Duisburg-Essen, Duisburg, Germany
State of the art and challenges related to application of CFD in fluids engineering

09:55- 10:25 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
10:25- 12:05 WS6 TM1 IF2 BU

Session Identifier: WS6 - WORKSHOP
Title: "Guidelines for environmental flow and dispersion modelling - what do we need?"
WS Leader: Prof. Bernd Leitl, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
WS Co-organizer(s): ---

Number of presentations: 5

#88
Bernd Leitl and Frank Harms
Guidelines for environmental flow and dispersion modeling - what do we need?

H. Breuer, J. Göndöcs, A. Kovács, Á. Leelőssy, and R. Mészáros
Modeling the urban environment of Budapest with the WRF and WRF-Chem models at the ELTE University

B. Szintai, A. Csáki, Á. Kovács, D. Lancz, and Á. Tímár
NWP models serving dispersion applications at the Hungarian Meteorological Service: turbulence parameterization developments and validation

E. Homolya and Z. Ferenczi
Applying CHIMERE chemical transport model for the assessment of the air quality of Hungary

M. Balczó, G. Kristóf, and M. Balogh
Wind tunnel and CFD simulation of environmental and urban flows at the Department of Fluid Mechanics

Session Identifier: TM1
Session Main Topic: Turbine: General Interest

Number of presentations: 5

#24
Pingting Chen, Xueying Li, Jing Ren and Hongde Jiang
Measurement and CFD prediction of turbine endwall film cooling

#4
Tengen Murakami, Yasutaka Imai, Shuichi Nagata, Manabu Takao, Toshiaki Setoguchi and Toshiaki Kanemoto
Primary and secondary conversion efficiencies of a fixed oscillating water column-type wave energy converter with generator

#2
Zhe Jiao and Song Fu
Investigations of an enclosed annular rotor stator system

#64
Arkady Zaryankin, Andrey Rogalev and Alexander Akatov
Mathematical modelling of flow in the first stage of high-pressure turbine with multiple steam nozzle control

#96
Shigeru Ogawa, Takahiro Nomura, Naoki Hata, Yusuke Kimura and Yoshihiko Sorokin
A new horizontal wind turbine with a circular cylinder driven by longitudinal vortex system

Session Identifier: IF2
Session Main Topic: Internal Flow

Number of presentations: 4

#78
Shunsaku Ito, Yukinobu Sugihara, Shuichi Iwata and Tsutomu Takahashi
Planar elongation flow analysis of non-Newtonian fluids using a disk-shaped bob

#102
Shiro Wakaki, Yoshiki Yamada and Tsutomu Takahashi
Rheo-optic properties of chromonic liquid crystal dye in transient shear

#105
Yasunori Sato, Ippei Homma and Tsutomu Takahashi
Shear layer generation in yield behavior of gels

#114
Gabriella Bognar
Influence of magnetic field on a shear driven motion of a viscous non-conducting ferrofluid

Session Identifier: BU
Session Main Topic: Bubble Flow and Cavitation

Number of presentations: 4

#25
Juergen Schiffer, Helmut Benigni and Helmut Jaberg
Cavitation in a high specific speed Kaplan pit-type turbine – two-phase CFD-simulations and experimental verification

#93
Max Koch, Christiane Lechner, Robert Mettin and Werner Lauterborn
CFD simulation of the nonlinear dynamics of laser generated cavitation bubbles

#99
Roxána Varga, Robert Mettin and Ferenc Hegedűs
Investigation of single bubble dynamics and strength of collapse in dual-frequency driven acoustic field

#45
Keita Yamamoto, Shuichi Iwata, Ryo Nagumo, Hideki Mori and Tsutomu Takahashi
Effect of pressure-oscillation on bubble-liquid phase mass transfer

12:05- 13:35 LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
13:35- 14:20 Plenary Session 4

Session Identifier: PLENARY4
Session Main Topic: PLENARY SESSION

Number of presentations: 1

Prof. Yannis Hardalupas, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom
Experimental characterization of sprays: special needs in validating computational models

14:20- 14:50 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
14:50- 16:50 BIO TM2 EF2 PL

Session Identifier: BIO
Session Main Topic: Biomedical Flow

Number of presentations: 4

#73
Benjamin Csippa, Gábor Závodszky, György Paál and István Szikora
Flow diversion capability of intracranial FD stents by means of hydrodynamic resistance measurements

#58
Radka Keslerova, Hynek Reznicek and Tomas Padelek
Computational modelling of Newtonian fluids flow in a bypass tube

#72
Benjamin Csippa, Dániel Gyürki, György Paál and Zsolt Köszegi
Hydrodynamic resistance of stenosed coronary arteries

#9
Vasilis Bontozoglou and Konstantinos Gourgoulianis
Modeling of dry powder transport and deposition in the respiratory tract

Session Identifier: TM2
Session Main Topic: Wind Turbines

Number of presentations: 5

#103
Tsutomu Takahashi, Kasumi Sakamoto and Withun Hemsuwan
Introduction of a new wind turbine system driven by longitudinal vortex

#43
Kasumi Sakamoto, Shota Nakada, Withun Hemsuwan and Tsutomu Takahashi
Influence of pitch of blades on efficiency characteristic of wind turbine driven by longitudinal vortex

#49
Shota Nakada, Kasumi Sakamoto, Withun Hemsuwan and Tsutomu Takahashi
Effect of the blade tip on power characteristics of horizontal axis circular cylinder blades wind turbine driven by longitudinal vortex

#51
Robert Szasz, Alexandre Leroyer and Johan Revstedt
Numerical modelling of the ice throw from wind turbines

#70
Ali Al Sam, Johan Revstedt and Rikard Berthilsson
The aerodynamic performance of a novel wind turbine blade design

Session Identifier: EF2
Session Main Topic: External Flow

Number of presentations: 6

#13
Péter Tamás Nagy and György Paál
The effect of spanwise and streamwise flexible coating on the boundary layer transition

#16
Krzysztof Rusin and Włodzimierz Wróblewski
The influence of disc roughness on Tesla turbine performance prediction

#29
Rakhi and Heiko Schmidt
A stochastic approach to investigate the incompressible temporally developing turbulent boundary layer

#42
Tatsuya Takaya
Effects of horizontal grooves and concave portion to aerodynamic characteristics of square cylinder

#66
Julian Praß, Hagen Wannemacher, Jörg Franke and Stefan Becker
Investigation of the influence of dimples on the resistance of overflowed plates

#6
Xin Chen and Fujun Wang
Boundary layer flow approximation for asymmetric oscillatory sheet flow transport

Session Identifier: PL
Session Main Topic: Particle-Laden Flow

Number of presentations: 5

#38
Luca Mihail, Luca Alexandru-Lucian, Chirica Stefania, Fabian Tamasanu and Anca Balan
Researches on the simulation of the hydrodynamic erosion phenomenon in the riverbed

#41
Yukinobu Sugihara, Yuto Nishikawa and Tsutomu Takahashi
Study on capillary rise of suspension

#52
Naser Hamedi and Johan Revstedt
Sedimentation of cubical particles in a power-law fluid

#108
Masako Sugihara-Seki and Hiroshi Yamashita
Experimental and numerical study on the inertial focusing of spherical particles suspended in square channel flows

#130
Satoru Ushijima and Daisuke Toriu
Multiphase model to predict many gravel particles transported by free-surface flows

CMFF18 PROGRAMME OF FRIDAY, 07 SEPTEMBER 2018 - OVERVIEW
ROOM LOCATIONS: IN DANUBIUS HOTEL GELLÉRT
"TEA" ROOM "GOBELIN" ROOM "KÁVÉ" ROOM "FORRÁS" ROOM
09:00- 11:00 TM3 TM4 EV MF

Session Identifier: TM3
Session Main Topic: Pump

Number of presentations: 5

#129
Guocheng Lu, Zhigang Zuo and Shuhong Liu
Guide vane foils change the positive slope on pump performance curves of pump-turbines

#98
Zdravko Giljen and Milos Nedeljkovic
Analysis of four-quadrant performance curves for calculation of hydraulic machinery transient regimes

#31
Markus Mosshammer, Helmut Benigni, Helmut Jaberg and Juergen Konrad
Maximum efficiency despite lowest specific speed – optimisation of a side channel pump by means of CFD

#34
Andrew Morrall, M. Sergio Campobasso and Stephen Quayle
Numerical and experimental investigation of a vortical flow-inducing jet pump

#59
Stefan Holler, Helmut Benigni and Helmut Jaberg
Numerical investigation of the 4-quadrant behaviour of different mixed flow diffuser pumps with experimental verification

Session Identifier: TM4
Session Main Topic: Turbomachinery: General Interest

Number of presentations: 6

#20
Petr Louda and Jaromir Prihoda
Numerical modelling of transonic flows in wind tunnel test section

#48
Saya Mochizuki and Gouji Yamada
Low-speed aerodynamic characteristics of double-delta wings with canards

#50
Martin Kalva and Reinhard Willinger
Application of aerodynamic design limits for radial flow fans to the Cordier-diagram

#92
Johan Revstedt, Weiwei Li and Magnus Genrup
Fluid-structure interaction in the first stage of an axial compressor

#101
Novica Jankovic, Djordje Cantrak and Milos Nedeljkovic
Three-components LDA investigation of the turbulent swirl jet behind the axial fan

#128
Chang Cai, Zhigang Zuo and Shuhong Liu
Flow mechanism of the aperiodic flow patterns around an airfoil with leading-edge protuberances

Session Identifier: EV
Session Main Topic: Environmental Flow

Number of presentations: 5

#8
Bao-Shi Shiau and Sine-Jie Wang
Wind tunnel measurement of the dispersion for two side by side plumes over a thin fence

#39
Marten Klein, Heiko Schmidt and David O. Lignell
Map-based modelling of high-Rayleigh-number turbulent convection in planar and spherical confinements

#40
Toma Shimohigashi, Takahiro Tsukahara and Yasuo Kawaguchi
Modeling of the diffusion characteristics of the unsteady plume in quasi-homogeneous turbulence for the estimation of the diffusion source

#86
Frank Harms and Bernd Leitl
Modeling dense gas dispersion processes in a boundary layer wind tunnel

#113
Aleksandar Ćoćić and Vladan Djordjević
Modeling and computation of air flow in solar chimney power plant

Session Identifier: MF
Session Main Topic: Multi-Fluid Flows

Number of presentations: 4

#63
Maryam Alihosseini, Raja Abou Ackl and Paul Uwe Thamsen
CFD modelling and experimental investigation of flow behavior in sewer pipes

#85
Pierre Sabrowski, Sabine Przybilla, Lennart Beck, Joachim Villwock, Paul Uwe Thamsen and Felix Pause
Smoothed particle hydrodynamics for Navier-Stokes fluid flow applications

#118
Dariusz Asendrych
Numerical study of a flat surface wettability for varying initial conditions

#126
Thibaud Vazquez-Gonzalez, Antoine Llor and Christophe Fochesato
A novel numerical scheme for N-fluid flow with full thermodynamic consistency on arbitrary moving grids

11:00- 11:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
11:30- 12:50 - TM5 IF3 RF

Session Identifier: TM5
Session Main Topic: Hydraulic Turbine

Number of presentations: 4

#76
Stefan Hoerner, Shokoofeh Abbaszadeh, Thierry Maître, Laure Vignal, Christian-Toralf Weber, Roberto Leidhold and Dominique Thévenin
Experimental evaluation of the behavior of flexible structures for vertical axis water turbines

#106
Seung-Jun Kim, Young-Seok Choi, Yong Cho, Jong-Woong Choi and Jin-Hyuk Kim
Blockage effect of a runner blade on the hydraulic performance and internal flow characteristics of a Francis hydro turbine

#74
Helmut Benigni, Juergen Schiffer, Christian Bodner and Helmut Jaberg
Pressure pulsation in the stationary and rotating system of a high specific speed Kaplan pit-type turbine – CFD-simulations and experimental verification

#83
Christian Bodner, Helmut Benigni and Helmut Jaberg
Development of a cross-flow-turbine by using 3D-CFD-calculations

Session Identifier: IF3
Session Main Topic: Internal Flow

Number of presentations: 4

#5
Dmitry Panov, Vladimir Ris, Evgueni Smirnov and Valery Goryachev
CFD-based optimization of sharp square-sectioned U-bends with/without system rotation: RANS vs. IDDES

#26
Gergely Hajgató, Bálint Gyires-Tóth and György Paál
Predicting the flow field in a U-bend with deep neural networks

#36
Giacomo Alessi, Tom Verstraete, Lilla Koloszar and Jeroen van Beeck
Comparison of LES and RANS evaluations with experimental tests on u-bend duct geometry

#54
Péter Kováts, Katharina Zähringer, Dominique Thévenin and Fabio J. W. A. Martins
Tomographic PIV measurements in a helically coiled reactor

Session Identifier: RF
Session Main Topic: Reactive Flow

Number of presentations: 3

#30
Tommy Starick, Juan A. Medina M. and Heiko Schmidt
One-dimensional turbulence simulations for reactive flows in open and closed systems

#97
Yiran Chen, Oliver Stein, Andreas Kronenburg, Michele Vascellari, Christian Hasse and Kaihong Luo
Flamelet progress variable modelling of pulverised coal devolatilisation and burning in opposed jets

#79
Jakub Stempka, Lukasz Kuban and Artur Tyliszczak
Modelling of the spark ignition in turbulent reacting droplet-laden jet using LES

12:50- 13:00 CLOSING PLENARY

ANNOUNCEMENTS

First Announcement (pdf)

Second Announcement (pdf)

OUTLINE OF THE ANNOUNCEMENTS

CONFERENCE FRAMES (tentative)

Tuesday, September 4:

Registration, welcome party (evening)

Wednesday, September 5 through Friday, September 7:

Plenary sessions, parallel sessions and workshops

The 4 keynote speeches will be in the topics of

OFFICIAL LANGUAGE

The language of the conference is English.

CALL FOR PAPERS

Abstracts of papers (between 200 and 300 words in English) are to be submitted for review and selection via EasyChair by following the instructions on the Conference website before November 24, 2017(extended deadline). Authors whose abstracts are accepted will be notified by November 30, 2017, and are requested to submit the full-length papers by February 20, 2018, to be reviewed by April 20, 2018. The revised final papers must be submitted no later than June 20, 2018. The correspondence related to the aforementioned publication process is to be carried out exclusively via the Conference’s Easy-Chair account.

PUBLICATIONS

Authors are expected to submit 8-page papers in English. The Proceedings of the Conference will be published on USB Flash drive that will include the papers reviewed and accepted by the International Scientific and Programme Committee. Upon registration, delegates will receive the e-Proceedings.

CALENDAR

The Calendar of the Conference is as follows: